India Post 23757 GDS Vacancy 1st Merit List 📌

Indian Postal Department

GDS / BPM / ABPM Recruitment 2026

Advt No. : 17-12/2026-GDS Short Details

Last Date: 19/09/2026 05:00 PM

🖼️ Featured Photo

📌 Important Details
OrganizationIndian Postal Department
Post NameGDS / BPM / ABPM
Total Vacancies23757
Job LocationAll India
Application ModeOnline

📅 Important Dates
EventDate
Notification Released 27/08/2026
Merit List Release Date12/10/2026
Registration Last Date19/09/2026 05:00 PM
  • Form Submission Starting Date : 02/09/2026
  • Form Submission Last Date : 21/09/2026 05:00 PM
  • Correction Date : 23-24 September 2026
  • 1st Merit List Release Date : 12/10/2026

💳 Application Fee
  • Gen / OBC / EWS : 100/-
  • SC / ST / PH : 0/- (Nil)
  • All Females : 0/- (Nil)
  • 3rd Gender : 0/- (Nil)
  • Payment Mode : Online Mode

🎂 Age Limit
  • Age Limit : 18-40 Years
  • Age Limit as on : 21/09/2026
  • The Age Relaxation Extra as per Rules.

📋 Vacancy Details

Circle / Category Wise Vacancies

Circle NameLanguageUROBCSCSTEWSPH-APH-BPH-CPH-DETotal
Andhra PradeshTelugu4002131254510958111917
AssamAssamese/ Asomiya159803126212210322
AssamBengali40136116010077
AssamBodo150000000015
BiharHindi491279157568797481,098
ChhattisgarhHindi2903583257759742762
DelhiHindi83221000016
GujaratGujarati2341182474383170499
HaryanaHindi36221619012087
Himachal PradeshHindi142667612333210335
Jammu and KashmirHindi/ Urdu148892637301522340
JharkhandHindi52716216034313413191381,379
KarnatakaKannada44628617664115971121,116
KeralaMalayalam753343111511412161541,373
Madhya PradeshHindi5632152252721331117771,450
MaharashtraKonkani/ Marathi7023518140400134
MaharashtraMarathi991577236176234183321112,297
North EasternBengali/ kak barak7422852171410179
North EasternEnglish/ Hindi92602129787154401,354
North EasternEnglish/ Hindi and Garo11253136293323296
North EasternEnglish/ Hindi and Khasi146263145344443369
North EasternEnglish/ Manipuri12049591293333306
North EasternMizo445047100400110
OdishaOriya57115221326612399911,353
PunjabEnglish/ Hindi1110000003
PunjabPunjabi552727280000119
RajasthanHindi4701141381331201391021,009
TamilnaduTamil9215243851820313232382,118
TelanganaTelugu201855917452550419
UttarakhandHindi225717817437551452
Uttar PradeshHindi72045330148139149431,691
West BengalBengali672360354921061113921,619
West BengalBengali/ Nepali63201000012
West BengalEnglish and Bhutia/ Gurung/ Lepcha/ Nepali/ Rai/ Sherpa/ Tamang4221299110186
West BengalEnglish/ Hindi1910034110038
West BengalNepali2131000007
Total Post1064044333082277321601922271787223757

🎓 Educational Qualification
10th Class Passed and Knowledge of Local Language.

💰 Salary / Pay Scale
  • Gramin Dak Sevak / ABPM : Rs. 10,000-24,470/-
  • Branch Postmaster (BPM) : Rs. 12,000-29,380/-

📝 Selection Process
  1. Merit List (10th Marks Based)
  2. Medical Examination
  3. Document Verification




📄 Required Documents
  • Aadhaar Card / Valid ID Proof
  • Educational Qualification Certificate
  • Recent Passport Size Photograph
  • Signature
  • Caste Certificate, if applicable
  • Domicile Certificate, if applicable
  • Other documents mentioned in the official notification

🚀 How to Apply
  1. Visit the official website of the concerned organization.
  2. Read the complete official notification carefully.
  3. Click on the Online Apply link.
  4. Complete the registration and application form.
  5. Upload all required documents.
  6. Pay the application fee, if applicable.
  7. Submit the application form.
  8. Save or print the submitted application form for future reference.

⚠️ Important Note
Note: Candidates are requested to carefully read the Official Notification before filling out the application form. Please make sure to check all eligibility criteria, important dates, required documents and other instructions before submitting the form.

🔗 Important Links
Get 1st Merit ListClick Here




Apply Online LinkClick Here
Circle Wise VacanciesClick Here
Check Official NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

❓ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How can I apply for a job?
Candidates can apply by visiting the official website of the concerned recruiting organization and following the instructions given in the official notification.
Where can I check the official notification?
Candidates should check the official notification released by the concerned recruiting organization before applying.
What documents are generally required?
Generally, candidates may need educational certificates, identity proof, recent photograph, signature and other documents mentioned in the official notification.
Is it necessary to read the official notification?
Yes. Candidates should carefully read the complete official notification and check all eligibility conditions before applying.
Where can I find the Apply Online link?
The Apply Online link is provided in the Important Links section of the respective job post whenever it is available.
Where can I get the latest job updates?
You can visit JobAlertOnline.com regularly for the latest government jobs, private jobs, admit cards, results and other recruitment updates.
Should I verify the information before applying?
Yes. Candidates should verify the vacancy details, eligibility, important dates, application fee and other requirements from the official notification before submitting the application form.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
Best Wordpress Adblock Detecting Plugin | CHP Adblock
Scroll to Top